NEWHAM & DISTRICT LANDCARE GROUP

Local Plants

Depression / Drainage line

Flats

Low Hills

Hills

Small flowering species

Local Suppliers

Contact Details

Penny Roberts
03 54270795
PO Box 314
Woodend 3442





Plants of the Newham District



 Depression / Drainage line

Trees

Acacia dealbata
Acacia mearnsii
Acacia melanoxylon
Eucalyptus obliqua
Eucalyptus ovata
Eucalyptus rubida
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Silver wattle
Black wattle
Blackwood
Messmate
Swamp gum
Candlebark
Snowgum

Shrubs

Acacia verticillate
Bursaria spinosa
Callistemon seeberi
Cassinia arcuata
Goodenia ovata
Hymenanthra dentata
Leptospermum continentale
Leptospermum lanigerum
Prickly Moses
Sweet bursaria
River bottlebrush
Drooping cassinia
Hop goodenia
Tree violet
Prickly tea-tree
Woolly tea-tree

Ground cover

Carex appressa
Lomandra longifolia
Dianella tasmanica
Juncus species
Danthonia species
Microlaena stipoides
Poa labilliardi
Austrostipa species
Themeda triandra
Tall sedge
Spiny-headed mat rush
Tasmanian flax lily
Native rushes
Wallaby grasses
Weeping grass
Tussock grass
Spear grass
Kangaroo grass
Return to top of page     

 Flats

Trees

Acacia dealbata
Acacia mearnsii
Acacia melanoxylon
Allocasuarina verticillata
Banksia marginata
Eucalyptus dives
Eucalyptus obliqua
Eucalyptus ovata
Eucalyptus radiata
Eucalyptus rubida
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Eucalyptus viminalis
Exocarpos cupressiformi
Silver wattle
Black wattle
Blackwood
Drooping she-oak
Silver banksia
Broad-leaf peppermint
Messmate
Swamp gum
Narrow-leaf peppermint
Candlebark
Snowgum
Manna gum
Cherry ballart

Shrubs

Acacia verticillata
Bursaria spinosa
Calytrix tetragona
Cassinia arcuata
Daviesia leptophylla
Goodenia ovata
Hymenanthra dentata
Indigofera australis
Leptospermum continentale
Leptospermum lanigerum
Olearia lirata
Solanum laciniatum
Prickly Moses
Sweet bursaria
Common fringe myrtle
Drooping cassinia
Slender bitter-pea
Hop goodenia
Tree violet
Austral indigo
Prickly tea-tree
Woolly tea-tree
Snow daisy bush
Kangaroo Apple

Ground Cover

Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Dianella revoluta
Dianella longifolia
Lomandra longifolia
Juncus species
Danthonia species
Microlaena stipoides
Poa labilliardi
Themeda triandra
Clustered everlasting
Common everlasting
Black anther flax lily
 
Spiny-headed mat rush
Native rushes
Wallaby grasses
Weeping grass
Tussock grass
Kangaroo grass
Return to top of page     

 Low Hills

Trees

Acacia dealbata
Acacia mearnsii
Acacia melanoxylon
Allocasuarina verticillata
Banksia marginata
Eucalyptus dives
Eucalyptus obliqua
Eucalyptus radiata
Eucalyptus rubida
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Eucalyptus viminalis
Exocarpos cupressiformis
Silver wattle
Black wattle
Blackwood
Drooping she-oak
Silver banksia
Broad-leaf peppermint
Messmate
Narrow-leaf peppermint
Candlebark
Snowgum
Cherry ballart

Shrubs

Acacia verticillata
Bursaria spinosa
Calytrix tetragona
Cassinia arcuata
Daviesia leptophylla
Hymenanthra dentata
Indigofera australis
Olearia lirata
Prickly Moses
Sweet bursaria
Common fringe myrtle
Drooping cassinia
Slender bitter-pea
Tree violet
Austral indigo
Snow daisy bush

Ground Cover

Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Clematis microphylla
Dianella revoluta
Dianella longifolia
Lomandra longifolia
Juncus species
Danthonia species
Microlaena stipoides
Poa labilliardi
Themeda triandra
Clustered everlasting
Common everlasting
Small-leaf clematis
Black anther flax lily
 
Spiny-headed mat rush
Native rushes
Wallaby grasses
Weeping grass
Tussock grass
Kangaroo grass
Return to top of page     

 Hills

Trees

Acacia dealbata
Acacia mearnsii
Acacia melanoxylon
Allocasuarina verticillata
Banksia marginata
Eucalyptus dives
Eucalyptus obliqua
Eucalyptus radiata
Eucalyptus rubida
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Eucalyptus viminalis
Exocarpos cupressiformis
Silver wattle
Black wattle
Blackwood
Drooping she-oak
Silver banksia
Broad-leaf peppermint
Messmate
Narrow-leaf peppermint
Candlebark
Snowgum
Manna gum
Cherry ballart

Shrubs

Acacia verticillata
Bursaria spinosa
Calytrix tetragona
Cassinia arcuata
Daviesia leptophylla
Indigofera australis
Olearia lirata
Prickly Moses
Sweet bursaria
Common fringe myrtle
Drooping cassinia
Slender bitter-pea
Austral indigo
Snow daisy bush

Ground Cover

Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Dianella revoluta
Lomandra longifolia
Juncus species
Danthonia species
Microlaena stipoides
Poa labilliardi
Themeda triandra
Clustered everlasting
Common everlasting
Black anther flax lily
Spiny-headed mat rush
Native rushes
Wallaby grasses
Weeping grass
Tussock grass
Kangaroo grass
Return to top of page     

 Small flowering species

found in a range of situations - not a complete list!

Acaena novae-zelandoniae
Ajuga australis
Arthropodiums - milleflorum,strictum
Asperula conferta
Astroloma humifusum
Billardia scandens
Bossiaea prostrata
Brachyscombe multifida
Brunonia australis
Bulbine bulbosa
Burchadia umbellata
Chrysocephalums - apiculatum, semi-papposum
Convolvus erubescens
Craspedia variabilis
Dianellas - longifolia, revoluta, tasmanica
Dillwynia cinerescens
Drosera species
Eutaxia microphylla
Gompholobium hueglii
Glycine clandestina
Hardenbergia violacea
Helichrysum scorpioides
Hovea
Hypericum gramineum
Hypoxis vaginata
Kennedia prostrata
Leptorhynchos - squamatus, tenuifolius
Leucopogon virgatus
Lomandras - filiformis, nana, longifolia
Microseris lanceolata
Oxylobium procumbens
Pelargonium australe
Pelargonium rodneyanum
Pimelea humilis
Pultenaea pedunculata
Stackhousia monogyna
Stellaria pungens
Stylidium graminifolium
Tetratheca ciliata pink bells
Thysanotus -patersonii, tuberosus
Viola betonicifolia
Veronica gracilis
Wahlenbergias - communis, luteola
Wurmbea dioica
Caladenia species
Diuris species
Microtis parviflora
Pterostylus species
Thelymitra species
Bidgee-widgee
Austral Bugle
Pale Vanilla lily, Chocolate lily
Common Woodruff
Cranberry Heath
Appleberry
Creeping Bossiaea
Cut-leaf Daisy
Blue Pincushion
Bulbine Lily
Milkmaids
Everlastings
Pink Bindweed
Variable Billy-buttons
flax lilies
Grey parrot-pea
Sundews
Common Eutaxia
Wedge-pea
Twining Glycine
Purple Coral-pea
Button Everlasting
common hovea
small St. Johns Wort
Yellow Star
Running Postman
 
Common beard-heath
 
Yam-daisy
Trailing shaggy-pea
Austral Stork's-bill
Magenta Stork's-bill
Common rice-flower
Matted Bush-pea
Creamy Candles
Prickly starwort
Grass Trigger plant
 
Fringe lilies
Showy Violet
Slender Speedwell
native Bluebells
Early Nancy
 
Golden moths, Donkey Orchids etc
Slender Onion Orchid
Greenhoods
Sun Orchids
Return to top of page